What is a Surcharge Action in Florida?
[…] A personal representative must also treat the estate’s beneficiaries equally and provide the necessary notices and disclosures each beneficiary is entitled to under the Florida Probate Code.

What is a Surcharge Action in Florida?

A surcharge action in Florida is a legal action that may be brought against a personal representative when there are allegations that the personal representative has breached his fiduciary duty in order to impose personal liability on a personal representative. Section 733.619(4) of the Florida Statutes states that “[i]ssues of liability as between the estate and the personal representative individually may be determined in a proceeding for … surcharge.” This action functions much like a civil lawsuit and is filed in probate court. It also requires formal notice of the surcharge action to be served on the personal representative.